New and Current Students
Graduate Advisors to Current Students
As a newly admitted or current student of the UNT Graduate School, having a graduate advisor is key in helping you stay on track throughout your graduate academic journey. Advisors can help you choose courses and guide you through your thesis or dissertation. Below is a listing of contact information for the individual graduate advisors or department within their respective programs. Once you find your program, you can email and talk to an advisor about your degree by clicking on the desired advisor's name on the list below.
Browse Advisors By College/School:
-
G. Brint Ryan College of Business
Program Advisor Phone/Website Accounting Christine Ellis (Master's advisor) 940.565.3087 Finance/Insurance/Real Estate/Law RCoBMasters@unt.edu (Master's) 940.369.8977 Information Technology & Decision Science RCoBMasters@unt.edu (Master's) 940.369.8977 Logistics & Operations Management RCoBMasters@unt.edu (Master's) 940.369.8977 Management RCoBMasters@unt.edu (Master's) 940.369.8977 Marketing RCoBMasters@unt.edu (Master's) 940.565.3091 Business Doctoral phdcoba@unt.edu (Ph.D)
dbacoba@unt.edu (DBA)
940.369.8977
-
College of Education
Program Advisor Phone Autism Intervention Dr. Miriam Boesch (Master's & Doctoral advisor) 940.565.2293 Consortium for Animal Assisted Therapy Dr. Cynthia Chandler 940.565.2914 Counseling Rosalinda King 940.565.2910 Curriculum and Instruction Dr. Ricardo González (Doctoral)
Dr. Dan Krutka (Master's)
Clive Cosmann (Administrative Assistant Master's)
Stanley Sam (Doctoral Program Coordinator)
940.565.2514
940.565.3272
940.565.3290
940.565.2175
Early Childhood Studies Dr. Michelle Perez (Master's)
Clive Cosmann (Administrative Assistant Master's)
940.565.2590
940.565.3290
Educational Leadership Dr. Robert Voelkel (Educational Leadership Program Coordinator/Ed.D and Ph.D Doctoral Program Facilitator)
Dr. Linda Stromberg (Educational Leadership Program Coordinator/Masters and Principal Certification Program Facilitator)
Stanley Sam (Educational Leadership Program Coordinator/Superintendent Certification Facilitator)
Marilyn Deuble (Masters and Principal Certification Student and Program Coordinator)
Stephen Waddell (Superintendent Certification Facilitator)
940.565.4800
940.565.3274
940.565.2175
940.565.2942
940.565.4632
Educational Diagnostician Dr. Pamela Peak (Master's advisor) 940.565.4192 Educational Psychology Devyn Dougherty 940.565.3486 Elementary, Middle and Secondary Education (Online Certification) Dr. Jeannette Ginther (Program Coordinator)
Maria Prada (Academic Advisor)
Carmen Yanes (Academic Advisor)
940.565.2611
940.565.3319
940.565.2935
Emotional/Behavior Disorders Dr. Melissa Savage 940.891.6820 Family Policy and Program Administration Dana Booker (Master's advisor) 940.369.8369 Gifted and Talented Dr. Rachel Mun (Master's advisor) 940.891.2028 Higher Education Dr. Tran Parsons (Master's)
Dr. Barrett Taylor (Doctoral)
940.565.2045
940.565.4873
940.565.3238
Human Development and Family Science Dr. Wendy Middlemiss (Doctoral advisor) 940.369.8870 Kinesiology Dr. Ryan Olson (Program Coordinator)
Sabrina Queen (Academic Advisor)
940.565.2545
940.565.2544
Learning and Development Dr. Wendy Middlemiss (Master's advisor) 940.369.8870 Learning Disabilities & Behavioral Disorders (Doctoral) Dr. Melissa Savage 940.891.6820 Mild/Moderate Disabilities Dr. Melissa Savage 940.891.6820 Play Therapy Dr. Dee Ray (Director) 940.565.3864 Psychological Aspects of Sports and Exercise Dr. Scott Martin (Doctoral advisor) 940.565.3418 Research and Evaluation Dr. Qi Chen 940.565.3398 Research, Measurement and Statistics Dr. Darrell Hull (Doctoral) 940.369.8565 Alternative Certification in Special Education (IMPACT) Dr. Melissa Savage (Academic Advisor) 940.891.6820 Sports Pedagogy Dr. Tao Zhang (Doctoral Advisor) 940.565.3415 Teaching Dr. Jeannette Ginther (Program Coordinator)
Maria Prada (Academic Advisor)
Carmen Yanes (Academic Advisor)
940.565.2611
940.565.3319
940.565.2935
-
College of Engineering
Program Advisor Phone Artificial Intelligence Anne Bavousett 940.565.3592 Biomedical Engineering Dr.Vija Vaidyanathan 940.565.3338 Computer Science and Engineering cse@unt.edu (General admissions)
Kyle Baker (Doctoral)
Candice Eckwright (CYBR and CE graduate advisor)
Anne Bavousett (AI and CE graduate advisor)
940.565.2767 Cybersecurity 940.369.8186
Electrical Engineering 940.891.6875
940.891.6872
Engineering Management Kathryn Beasley (Administrative Advisor)
Dr. Seifollah Nasrazadani (Academic advisor)
940.369.8139
940.565.4052
Engineering Technology Kathryn Beasley (Administrative Advisor)
Dr. Seifollah Nasrazadani (Academic advisor)
940.369.8139
940.565.4052
Materials Science Dr. Samir Aouadi 940.565.8184 Mechanical and Energy Engineering Dr. Tae-Youl Choi 940.565.2198 -
College of Health and Public Service
-
College of Information
Program Advisor Phone Learning Technologies Dr. Scott Warren (Doctoral Programs)
Deborah Cockerham (Master's Programs - including Accelerated Online Program)
940.369.7489
940.565.2057
Library/Information Science ci-advising@unt.edu (Advising Office) 940.565.2445 Information Science Dr. Daniella Smith (Doctoral advisor) 940.565.3569 Linguistics Dr. Dina Kapetangianni 940.565.4552 -
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Mayborn School of Journalism
Program Advisor Phone Master of Arts in Journalism (M.A.) Dr. Koji Fuse 940.369.8083 Master of Journalism (M.J.) Dr. Koji Fuse 940.369.8083 Digital Communication Analytics (MSDCA) Kary Greene 940.565.4564 College of Merchandising, Hospitality, and Tourism
Program Advisor Phone Hospitality Management Dr. CeCe Leung 940.369.6641 International Sustainable Tourism Dr. Kim Williams 940.565.3266 Merchandising Dr. Jiyoung Kim (Graduate Program Coordinator) 940.369.6623 College of Music
Program Advisor Phone Graduate Academic Counselor (All Programs) Caden Ridge 940.369.7772 Director of Admissions Joel Wiley 940.565.4349 Assistant Director of Admissions Sarah Goocher 940.565.8388 Music Award Coordinator Katy Kinard 940.565.2791 College of Science
Program Advisor Phone Biochemistry and Molecular Biology biology@unt.edu 940.565.3627 Biology biology@unt.edu 940.565.3627 Chemistry Dr. Hong Wang (Associate Chair and Graduate Advisor) 940.565.3554 Environmental Science Deni Gallagher 940.565.2694 Mathematics (M.S., Ph.D.) John Krueger 940.565.2155 Physics Dr. Duncan Weathers (Graduate Advisor)
Lorrie Loy (Graduate Coordinator)
940.565.2626
940.565.2630
College of Visual Arts and Design
Program Advisor Phone Art Education 940.369.7559
Art History Dr. Lisa Owen (Department Chair) 940.565.4777 Design Chanjuan Chen, Fashion Design (M.F.A.)
Michael R. Gibson, Interaction Design (M.A.)
Dr. Phillip Park, Interior Design (M.F.A.)
940.565.3621
Studio Art Paho Mann (Graduate Program Director) 940.369.7671 Toulouse Graduate School
Program Advisor Phone Advanced Data Analytics Jessica Temple 940.565.3112 Interdisciplinary Studies Audra O'Neal 940.565.4787 International Affairs
Program Advisor Phone International Affairs International Student and Scholar Services 940.565.2195